133 FMU Student-Athletes Honored for Classroom Work

133 FMU Student-Athletes Honored for Classroom Work

A record total of 133 student-athletes at Francis Marion University, who earned 3.0 or higher grade point average during the 2019 fall semester, have been named to the university's Swamp Fox Honor Roll.

Each academic year, approximately 225 students compete in intercollegiate athletics at Francis Marion.  Again this semester, every sport (14 squads) and the cheerleading squad was represented on the honor roll.

Eighteen student-athletes, representing eight different sports, posted perfect 4.0 GPAs for the semester: Austin Moody (baseball), Emma Driggers (women's cross country/track & field), Sarah Driggers (women's cross country/track & field), Angela Kasitz (women's cross country/track & field), John Burghardt (golf), David Galic (men's soccer), Alexis Watts (volleyball), Madeline Winning (volleyball), and Mallory Baxley (cheerleading).

Also, Sierra Cartano (women's soccer), Jessica Garnett (women's soccer), Micahla Kitchen (women's soccer), Sarah Moll (women's soccer), Zenia Nava (women's soccer), Rachel Davis (softball), Sarah Harkins (softball), Addie May (softball), and Ashtyn Patterson (softball).

This marks the 28th year FMU has honored its students-athletes by announcing the honor roll.

The following is a list of those student-athletes honored, by sport, with their hometowns:

 

BASEBALL:
JD Bailey *                            Barnwell, SC
Brayden Berry *                    Wilmington, NC
Harrison Bigham *               Florence, SC
Brandon Cook                      Johnsonville, SC
Grayson Cottingham *        Florence, SC
Noah Davis *                         Lexington, SC
Tanner Epps **                     Sumter, SC
Leniel Gonzalez                   Sumter, SC
Zackary Griffith                    Bristol VA
Will Hardee *                        Florence, SC
Jack Hegan *                        Bluffton, SC
Noah Henderson *               Dillon, SC
Evan Jackson                       Florence, SC
Carson Jones *                     Atlanta, GA
Brett Kemp *                         Wilmington, NC
Dylan Kuehne *                    Surfside Beach, SC
Jonathan Manis                   Wilmington, NC
Austin Moody ***                  Dillon, SC
Ryan Moore *                       Sumter, SC
Derek Neal **                        Goldsboro, NC
Darius Nobles                      Greenville, NC
Christian Umphlett **          Charlotte, NC
Thomas Umphlett                Charlotte, NC
Tanner Wakefield *              Gainesville, GA
Bailey Wendel                      Wilmington, DE
Zach Zabriskie                     Wilmington, NC
MEN'S BASKETBALL:
Stan Eze *                             Marietta, GA
LaDarrius Holloway            Bloomingville, SC
Trey Jones                            Charlotte, SC                       
Matthew Lee *                      Columbia, SC
Jarrod Woodland **             Florence, SC
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL:                                              
Scarlett Gilmore *                Rock Hill, SC
Camryn Johnson *               Fort Washington, MD
Briana White *                      Mitchellville, MD
Zaria Woods *                       Lancaster, SC
MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK:                              
Parker Calvert *                    North Charleston, SC
Robert Hahn                         St. Thomas, US Virgin Islands
Ivan Henderson *                 Jackson, SC
Matthew Howle **                Rock Hill, SC
Michael Seabrook *             Charleston, SC
Wyatt Witman *                    Charleston, SC
WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK:
Taylor Boggs                        Darlington, SC
Emma Driggers ***              Mauldin, SC
Sarah Driggers ***               Mauldin, SC
Angela Kasitz ***                 Boyertown, PA
London Richardson *          Wadmalaw Island, SC
GOLF:
Haakon Andersen **           Stabekk, Norway
John Burghardt ***               Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Pierre De Caevel *               Glabais, Belgium
Mark Goodall *                     Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Grainger Howle *                 Darlington, SC
Casper Kennedy                  Tjome, Norway
Jacob Morris *                      Hollywood, SC
Justin Prozzi                         Hartsville, SC
Michael Rials *                     Florence, SC
MEN'S SOCCER:
Carlos Alonso Martinez *    Tenerife, Spain
Travis Cooke *                      Chesapeake, VA
Ben Davison **                     Portadown, Northern Ireland
Juan Fernandez Rodriguez *     Madrid, Spain
David Galic ***                     Boras, Sweden
Magnus Hoejland **            Holstebro, Denmark
Yosimar Huerta                    Laredo, TX
Javier Morcillo *                    Pamplona, Spain
Daniel Occupati *                 Baton Rouge, LA
Pantelis Panteli *                 Limassol, Cyprus
Oliver Peters                         Ipswich, Suffolk, England
Warsay Tekeste *                Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
Alvaro Zamora *                   Madrid, Spain
WOMEN'S SOCCER:
Bridget Barrett *                   Cary, NC
Anna Capra **                      High Point, NC
Sierra Cartano ***                Raleigh, NC
Makayla Chavis *                 Raleigh, NC
Maggie Cross *                     Anaheim, CA
Jessica Garnett ***              Rock Hill, SC       
Carli Gauthier **                   Tampa, FL
Emma Hall *                         Candler, NC
Rachael Hennenkamp **   Wake Forest, NC
Brooke Hopson *                  Mt. Pleasant, SC
Micahla Kitchen ***              West End, NC
Dayle McEwen *                   Collinsville, IL
Sarah Moll ***                       Waxhaw, NC
Zenia Nava ***                     Thomson, GA
Rrianna Orello *                   Fayetteville, NC
Meagan Stassi **                 Southborough, MA
SOFTBALL:
Jordan Carlson                    Council Grove, KS
Rachel Davis ***                  Mechanicsville, VA
Michaela Dennis *               Hemingway, SC
Katelyn Ellard                       Cary, NC
Sarah Harkins ***                 Waxhaw, NC
Janecia Hemingway *         Conway, SC
Amie Hutchison *                 Fakenham, England
Danielle Karacson *            Bartow, FL
Jaiden Kiser **                      Maiden, NC
Madison Lamb **                 Lake City, SC
Taylor Lutian *                      Cumming, GA
Megan Matsil *                     Indian Trail, NC
Addie May ***                       Vale, NC
Ashtyn Patterson ***           Andersonville, TN
Bailey Perdue *                    Clayton, NC
Savanna Rosson *               Gilbert, SC
Liberty Schultz *                   Atlanta, GA
Alexus Shreve                      Moncks Corner, SC
MEN'S TENNIS:
William Anth-Forsberg *     Ljusdal, Sweden
Henri Broeseler *                 Aachen, Germany
Liam Day *                            Edanvale, South Africa
Charles Hutchings               Blackburn, England
Paul Meuwissen *                Geilenkirchen, Germany
WOMEN'S TENNIS:
Koki Hamadziripi *               Harare, Zimbabwe
Gabriel Karatantcheva *     Sofia, Bulgaria
Elisa Lang *                           Kleinmachnow, Germany
Hermon Mikael *                  Karlskrona, Sweden
Fredrika Regner **               Langaryd, Sweden
Lesshika Vala *                    Middelbury, South Africa
Eva Zannier **                      Gembloux, Belgium
VOLLEYBALL:
Kayla Arthur                          Holly Springs, NC
Alyssa Hansen *                  Apex, NC
Finn Millans **                      Peachtree City, GA
Adison Minor *                      Blountville, TN
Brittany Sehnke *                 Florence, SC
Lily Walton *                          Charlotte, NC
Alexis Watts ***                    Myrtle Beach, SC
Madeline Winning ***          Pfafftown, NC
CHEERLEADING TEAM:
Mallory Baxley ***                Florence, SC
MaQuitta Butler                     Cheraw, SC
Katelyn Coker *                    Lake City, SC
Elizabeth Cox *                     Myrtle Beach, SC
Samantha Foster *               Florence, SC
Anyla Jackson **                  Columbia, SC
Breanna Lisenby                 Florence, SC
Madison Lynch *                  Florence, SC
Janiece Matthews                Sumter, SC
Brianna Roberts                   Hartsville, SC
Kierston Swainson *            Lugoff, SC


* Dean's List (3.25-3.749 GPA)
** President's List (3.75-3.99 GPA)
*** 4.0 GPA